LOOKING FORWARD TO THE 2025 EDITION!

With the 2024 edition over now, we invite you to explore the full 3-day agenda focusing on the latest from space agencies, thought leaders, scientists, and business visionaries in a multidisciplinary forum.

All the event recordings are published on the ESRIC YouTube Channel.

10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Plenary room - ground floor
Keynote

Speakers:

Lex Delles Josef Aschbacher Kathryn Hadler Daniel Neuenschwander Hiroshi Yamakawa Matthias Maurer Aarti Holla-Maini
11:40 AM
11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Unlocking a critical capability to secure a long-term human presence beyond LEO, foster a thriving lunar economy, and reduce the carbon footprint of exploration on Earth.

Panelists:

Daniel Neuenschwander Kathryn Hadler Julien-Alexandre Lamamy Charles Beigbeder Lara Tassan Zanin
12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Foyer
 
 
 
1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

This session outlines a vision for a collaborative and sustainable international future in the utilization of space resources. Speakers from internationally leading organisations share their thoughts on the importance of global partnerships.

Speakers:

Ian Christensen Soyoung Chung Karl Hibbitts
1:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Parallel session - Delegates room (floor -2)
 

There is a need for national legal as well as international frameworks to regulate space resources activities involving a number of stakeholders which would promote peaceful, sustainable and responsible activities. The speakers will explore the ways for the better future international framework, already existing contributions, and the aspects that states shall consider when designing such framework. A multi-stakeholder composition of the session allows a for a truly inclusive, diverse, and multilateral dialogue around the topic.

Moderated by Dovile Matuleviciute, LSA

Speakers:

Andrew Cannon Niklas Hedman Dumitru Dorin Prunariu Donna Lawler G├╝ne┼č ├ťn├╝var Antonino Salmeri Soyoung Chung Xu Yu DOVILE MATULEVICIUTE
2:15 PM
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

From 3D printing and manufacturing, to construction and propellant production in-situ, the applications of space resources are boundless and fascinating. The speakers will share their vision of how space resources can play a vital role in humankindÔÇÖs future, both in Space and on Earth.

Moderated by Advenit Makaya - European Space Agency

Speakers:

Katriin Kristmann Jonathan Slavik Madison Feehan Ian Jehn Daniel Sax
3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Foyer
 
 
 
4:00 PM
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

The first step towards assessing what are the available resources and exploring ways to enable their use, is to have the appropriate and complete data.

Moderated by: Robert Lindner - European Space Agency

Speakers:

Hao Chen Igor Drozdovskiy
5:30 PM
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Dedicated to the latest advances and strategies in prospecting and space exploration, this session highlights novel technologies and methodologies for identifying and assessing space resources. In addition, it will be the opportunity to introduce the fifth call of the ESRIC Start-up Support Programme.

Speakers:

Lari Cujko Robert Lindner Karl Hibbitts
6:00 PM
6:00 PM - 7:15 PM
Foyer
 

Presenters:

Ivan S├ínchez Alva Joseph Dyson Leonardo Turchi Mart Heitkamp Simon Stapperfend Simon Drake Max Scherer Isabel Casasbuenas Victoria Levy Florian Hipp David Purcell Adam Chopra Tharshan Maheswaran Marvin Raupert Julian Baasch Henning Wache Tom Cernev Barbara Symeon Frank Koch Juan Carlos Gin├ęs Palomares Robert Walton Trevor Holness Arturo Pajares Egemen Demirer James Johnson Yoav Landsman Melissa de Zwart Karlis Slumba Olivier Parisot DARIO FARINA Kamil Muzyka Wes Faires Suyash Verma Didier Moreau Olav Cornelius Meixia Geng Wiktoria Kuchta Daniel Holub Pavel Porizka Fatemeh Fazel Hesar
8:00 PM
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
 
 

Organized in conjunction with Space Resources Week, the spring edition of Space Cafe promises to be a captivating exploration of space-related topics, featuring seasoned speakers in the field and an opportunity to network with all kinds of industry related people.

Please note that this event is an external initiative and you are therefore required to register separately by following┬á­čĹë this link.

 
9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

This session unites experts from diverse fields to explore the developing of a standardized ISRU mission architecture as well as the advanced technologies crucial for future missions.

Moderated by: Vibha Levin Prabhu - European Space Resources Innovation Centre (ESRIC)

Speakers:

Francisco J. Guerrero-Gonzalez Damian Pietrusiak S├╝leyman Salihler Steven Kay
10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Foyer
 
 
 
11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Providing insights into NASA's Moon and Mars exploration plans, this session focuses on the integration of space resources to ensure sustainability and extended human presence in space.

Keynote from:

Catherine Koerner
11:30 AM
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Reflecting on landmark and upcoming missions, this session highlights a diverse array of missions aimed at advancing our understanding and utilization of space resources.

Moderated by Abigail Calzada Diaz - European Space Resources Innovation Centre (ESRIC)

Speakers:

Pierre Faucoup Sophia casanova Robert Lindner
12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Foyer
 
 
 
1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

This session continues the exploration of novel ISRU technologies and strategies, focusing on advanced surface operations and their implementation in future missions.

Moderated by Robert Lindner - European Space Agency

Speakers:

Steven Kay Matt Cross Tristan Schnell
2:15 PM
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Highlighting the latest technologies and methodologies for extracting water from regolith, this session showcases both the challenges and potential solutions for supporting human life and fuel production off Earth.

Moderated by: Hannah Sargeant - University of Leicester

Speakers:

Koorosh Araghi Paul Zabel James Cole
3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

This sessions provides an overview of how different disciplines converge to envision and creating a sustainable future of space resources usage, setting the stage for deeper discussions.

Speakers:

 
3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Foyer
 
 
 
4:00 PM
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Building on the introduction, this session dives deeper into detailed analyses from various fields, emphasising the integtrated approach required to realize a future of sustainable space resources utilization.

Moderated by Maher Kalaji - Asteroid Foundation

Speakers:

Hannah Sargeant Matthias Sperl
5:30 PM
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Speakers:

Dennis O'Brien Tommaso Turchetto
6:15 PM
6:15 PM - 8:00 PM
Foyer
 

This space concert resides within Mikromedas, a data-driven musical project in which compositions are elaborated using data stemming from space. The performance is entirely created using data streams coming from simulation models of astrophysical black holes and regions with extreme gravitational fields.

 
9:00 AM
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

This session showcases case-studies of succesful dual-market initiatives and public-private partnerships, discussing how these can meet current market needs and drive the commercialisation of space resoures..

Moderated by Olivier Zephir - Technoport

Speakers:

Pascal Rodel Carlos Espejel Julian Cyrus
10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Plenary room - ground floor
 
 
 
10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Foyer
 
 
 
11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Parallel session - Delegates room (floor -2)
 

Please join this session to find out more about the Pathfinder Challenge and the upcoming Space Resources Business Accelerator.

Stella Tkatchova Alex Godlewski
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Highlighting novel technologies and strategies for extraction of oxygen from regolith, this session explores a crucial component for life support and fuel production of future space missions.

Moderated by Dennis Harries - European Space Resources Innovation Centre (ESRIC)

Speakers:

Timon Schild Marko Sikiric Georg Poehle Paul Burke Samuel Hollow
11:20 AM
11:20 AM - 12:30 PM
Parallel session - Delegates room (floor -2)
 

A dynamic session where start-ups present their innovative solutions and business models related to space resources, offering insights into the future of space resources entrepreneurship.

Moderated by Lari Cujko - European Space Resources Innovation Centre (ESRIC)

  • Four Point
  • Lightigo Space
  • Sira Space
  • FibreCoat
  • Imensus
  • SolsysMining
  • Orbital Mininig Corporation
  • Spacebackend
Gurur Gaye G├╝nal Pascal Koch Olav Cornelius Ethel Tolentino Kenneth Liang
12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Foyer
 
 
 
1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Parallel session - Delegates room (floor -2)
 

A continuation of the discussion on commercial strategies and partnerships in the space resources sector, this session further explores the evolving landscape of market needs and opportunities.

Moderated by Lari Cujko - European Space Resources Innovation Centre (ESRIC)

Speakers:

Johannes Becker Arthur Woods Mateusz J├│zefowicz Olivier Usher
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

This session focuses on innovative technologies and approaches for establishing sustainable infrastructure in space, covering wireless power, lunar construction materials, and autonomous construction techniques.

Moderated by Philipp Reiss - Technical University of Munich

Speakers:

Tim Eismann Roberto Torre Jonas Walther
3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Foyer
 
 
 
4:00 PM
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Legal experts and policy makers discuss the current regulatory framework for space resources activities, focusing on international cooperation and the development of laws that support space exploration and resource utilization.

Speakers:

Steven Freeland Guyomarc'h Alban
4:45 PM
4:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 

Investors and financial experts offer a roundtable discussion about the investment landscape for space resources, sharing challenges, opportunities, and strategies for financing future space exploration.

Moderated by Daniel Biedermann - NewSpace Capital

Panelists:

Estelle Godard Marie Nicod Alex Godlewski
5:15 PM
5:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Plenary room - ground floor
 
 
 
Time Zone: (UTC+02:00) Amsterdam [Change Time Zone]